Workshop in Discrepancy Theory


12th to 18th June 2016 - Villa Cipressi - Varenna - Italy


Time Title Speakers
Monday, June 13
09:00-09:30 Factorization Norms and Hereditary Discrepancy Aleksandar Nikolov (University of Toronto)
09:40-10:00 Exact formulas for the L2 discrepancy of symmetrized Hammersley point sets Ralph Kritzinger (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
10:10-10:30 Discrepancy of generalized LS-sequences Maria Rita Iacò (Technische Universität Graz)
10:40-11:20 Coffee Break  
11:20-11:50 Metric discrepancy, Diophantine approximation and additive energy Christoph Aistleitner (Technische Universität Graz)
14:30-15:00 Lp-discrepancy and beyond of higher order digital sequences Aicke Hinrichs (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
15:10-15:40 Uniform Distribution modulo one of Generalized Polynomials Roswitha Hofer (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break  
16:20-16:50 Discrepancy of Arithmetic Structures - The interplay between Harmonic Analysis and Combinatorics Anand Srivastav (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
17:00-18:00 Jirí Matoušek József Beck (Rutgers University)
Tuesday, June 14
09:00-09:30 Lp and Weak-Lp estimates for the number of integer points in rotated, translated, dilated domains Leonardo Colzani (Universitá di Milano-Bicocca)
09:40-10:00 Lpand mixed Lp(L2) norms of the lattice point discrepancy Bianca Maria Gariboldi (Universitá di Milano-Bicocca)
10:10-10:30 Equilateral triangles in subsets of R(d) of large Hausdorff dimension Bochen Liu (University of Rochester)
10:40-11:20 Coffee Break  
11:20-11:50 On strong averages of spherical Fourier sums Anatoly Podkorytov (St. Petersburg State University)
14:30-15:00 The analysis, combinatorics and number theory of the distance graph Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)
15:10-15:40 Discrepancy Bounds for Latin Hypercube Samples Michael Gnewuch (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break  
16:20-16:50 On the Discrepancy of Jittered Sampling Stefan Steinerberger (Yale University)
17:00-18:00 Klaus Roth William Chen (Macquarie University Sydney)
Wednesday, June 15
09:00-09:30 Diameter bounded equal measure partitions of Ahlfors regular metric measure spaces Giacomo Gigante (Universitá di Bergamo)
09:40-10:00 An abstract version of the Theorem of Koksma-Hlawka Florian Pausinger (Technische Universität München)
10:10-10:30 Incidence bounds by the discrepancy of the incidence function Brendan Murphy (University of Rochester)
10:40-11:20 Coffee Break  
11:20-11:50 Measurable Steinhaus sets do not exist for finite sets or the integers in the place Mihalis Kolountzakis (University of Crete)
Thursday, June 16
09:00-09:30 Point distributions in compact metric spaces Maxim Skriganov (Steklov Mathematical Institute St. Petersburg)
09:40-10:00 Transformations and Hardy-Krause Variation Kinjal Basu (Stanford University)
10:10-10:30 Explicit lower bounds for the star discrepancy of sequences and point sets Florian Puchhammer (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
10:40-11:20 Coffee Break  
11:20-11:50 Explicit constructions of low-coherence matrices Lev Markhasin (Universität Stuttgart)
14:30-15:00 Optimal Discrete Measures for Riesz Potentials Edward Saff (Vanderbilt University)
15:10-15:40 Discretizing sets via maximal discrete polarization Alex Reznikov (Vanderbilt University)
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break  
16:20-16:50 Estimation of Distribution Algorithms Computing Low-Discrepancy Colorings for Arithmetic Progressions Lasse Kliemann (Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel)
17:00-18:00 From Discrepancy to Tractability Henryk Wozniakowski (Uniwersytetu Warzawskiego)
Friday, June 17
09:00-09:30 Tractability of the weighted star discrepancy: explicit constructions Friedrich Pillichshammer (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
09:40-10:00 Multivariate approximation in hybrid function spaces Helene Laimer (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
10:10-10:30 A Universal Algorithm for Multivariate Integration David Krieg (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)
10:40-11:20 Coffee Break  
11:20-11:50 Irreducible Sobol’ sequences in prime power bases Henri Faure (Aix-Marseille Université )
14:30-15:00 Truncated algorithms for integration and approximation in weighted function spaces Peter Kritzer (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
15:10-15:40 Product rules are optimal for classical smoothness spaces Mario Ullrich (Johannes Kepler Universität Linz)
15:50-16:20 Coffee Break  
16:20-16:50 Some lower bounds in numerical integration and recovery Vladimir Temlyakov (University of South Carolina)
17:00-17:30 New and old results in geometric Ramsey theory Akos Magyar (University of British Columbia)